Medinex - a business format in the world of health and longevity!
7 november 2019 0000
The 7th of November is the final day of the Azerbaijan International Medical Innovations Exhibition and Forum, MEDINEX and the Azerbaijan International Beauty Industry Exhibition, Beauty Azerbaijan at the JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel. Expositions have brought together over seventy companies from twelve countries worldwide, including Germany, Iran, Italy, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Japan and others. The exhibition is organised by Caspian Event Organizers (CEO).
Currently, the exhibition has changed its brand, but retained the role of the platform and navigator of modern innovations in medicine. This trend during the VIP tour was noted by the Deputy Minister of Health of Azerbaijan, Elsevar Aghayev, who emphasized the effectiveness of a multi-year medical exhibition that contributes to the development of the republic’s healthcare system.
The growing international interest in the exhibition of businessmen and representatives of relevant companies is based on the effective economic development of Azerbaijan and the prospects of the local market.
Over the course of two days, the intense work of the exhibitions attracted professionals in the medical business, local and international manufacturers of clinical equipment, pharmaceuticals, and innovations in the field of healthcare.
Great interest was caused by goods and services exhibited under the brand "Made in Azerbaijan". Many visitors were attracted to the Medinex national pavilion of Belarus, which presented eight medical plants at once. Goods and services of Russian, Kazakh, German manufacturers have become the subject of discussion of potential distributors.
The experts called the Medinex business programme, which covered the professional and entrepreneurial activities of exhibitors, an important component in the work of the exhibitions.
Modern platforms for communication, dialogue, and for searching for effective management solutions, the Innovation Zone and the Presentation Zone helped to navigate the healthcare world not only by the project participants themselves, but also by numerous visitors, including practicing doctors.
Within the framework of the session Effective Clinic Management, a professional dialogue was held on methods for the effective management of medical institutions and medical networks. Special session "Bizimkilər" domestic experts shared their experiences with interns and students, answered questions in the format of live communication.
On November 7, B2B meetings organised at the request of exhibitors were held between exhibitors and invited buyers. The unique format of business meetings allowed manufacturers to directly present the product to potential customers, as well as discuss possible conditions for cooperation and joint projects.
According to visitors, a visit to Medinex and Beauty Azerbaijan made it possible to get acquainted with the latest industry innovations, establish and strengthen business relations, determine the vectors of development of the industry as a whole, and hold many important meetings.
Both exhibitions are supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.